An immigration legal professional might charge an hourly charge of $one hundred-$300 or a flat price masking specific companies. Some immigration attorneys charge $75-$a hundred and fifty for an initial 20-30 minute session.

Katie is fluent in Spanish and was admitted to the Colorado Bar in 2007 and the US District Court, District of Colorado Bar in 2008. She is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) and the National Lawyers Guild’s National Immigration Project. Katie presently serves on the AILA Colorado liaison committee with the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR), the immigration courts.

If the U.S. individual is non-immigrant visa comparable to H-1 visa , L-1 visa or F-1 visa , their spouse can go to the U.S. immediately on dependent visa comparable to H-4 visa, L-2 visa or F-2 visa. However, please needless katie l lewis p c family law lawyer to say these are are non-immigrant visa and they are for a limited time. Unless the first visa holder ultimately applies for inexperienced card will get one, the dependent visa would length would end concurrently with the first visa period.

After receiving a bachelor’s degree in Latin American studies from Brigham Young University, Mr. Meade earned his legislation diploma from the University of Denver Sturm College of Law. He also holds a diploma in authorized and enterprise Spanish from the Madrid Chamber of Commerce. During legislation law enforcement college, he acquired worthwhile authorized experience by working with an immigration lawyer in Denver.

Immigration points. You do not have to have your inexperienced card or other authorized standing in the U.S. to marry. If you’re a noncitizen with out everlasting legal standing within the United States, and you marry a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident, you (and any children you could already have who’re beneath 18 on the time of your marriage) may be able to get everlasting residency by way of the wedding. However, this can be a very sophisticated course of. If the person you marry is a everlasting resident, there’s a lengthy waiting listing to get residency. It will take years earlier than you reach the top of the ready list. Your marriage won’t offer you any new authorized standing when you wait.

Leave a Comment